20 April 2017

Q is for Mr. Qualls, Son-in-Law of Leonora Lincecum (A to Z)

Had to stretch a bit to get this letter!

About a week ago, for the letter L, I mentioned the notable Gideon Lincecum.  He was a Texas naturalist, moving there from Mississippi in the late 1840s.

When Gideon's wife died in 1867, he was a bit disillusioned with post Civil War Texas and ready for a new adventure.  So he moved to Tuxpan, Mexico.  Making the bold move with him was his daughter Leonora Lincecum, widow of George Washington Campbell, and her seven children.  One of those children was Attilia G. "Attie" Campbell – my third cousin.

While in Mexico, Attie married fellow American George Daniel Bradford.  He was a physician, born 1847 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana.  From Lois Burkhalter's 1965 Biography of Gideon Lincecum:

George Bradford, a twenty-four-year-old doctor from Galveston, arrived in Tuxpan, met, and fell in love with Attilia Campbell.  Gideon considered him an industrious young man "having as good a knowledge of the science of medicine as is common among doctors." It was his proud duty to accompany George…to the alcalde's office where, in accordance with Mexican custom, the bans were issued.

This was approximately the year 1871.  In a relatively short time, maybe a couple of years later, George and Attie decided to return to the United States.  By the 1880 Federal census, they were in Memphis, Tennessee with five-year-old son Andrew Lysander, who had been born in Texas.

According to Ms. Burkhalter's book, Attie married again to Mr. George S. Qualls.  And, sure enough, a record exists for said marriage.  It took place in 1889 at Waller County, Texas.  Furthermore, the book mentioned Attie was dead by 1895.  But I was having trouble finding confirmation of this fact.

Turning to FindAGrave, I located Dr. George Bradford.  He died in 1886 and was buried at Prairie Lea Cemetery in Brenham, Washington County, Texas.  A family link led me to Attie.  She, too, was buried at Prairie Lea Cemetery upon her death in 1893.  But, her tombstone bears the name Attie G. Bradford.  No mention of her marriage to Mr. Qualls.

agbradford-fag

(Image courtesy of Amy the Spirit Seeker.)

Attie G. Bradford
Born in Long Point, Tex.
June 1, 1852
Died in Brenham, Tex.
Aug 12, 1893

I did find mention of the death of Mrs. Qualls in a newspaper, though.

Galveston Daily News (Texas)
13 August 1893 - pg. 2

MORTUARY

MRS. A. G. QUALLS.
Brenham, Tex., Aug. 12 – Mrs. A. G. Qualls, aged 41 years, died at 3 a. m. today at the residence of her sister, Mrs. Sarita Tamplett.

And, lastly, I was able to search the records of Prairie Lea Cemetery directly.  The only relevant result for "Bradford" is the good doctor (though it provides an incorrect death year) – resting in lot 45, section 3, range 1, and grave 5.  But a search for "Qualls" does give us the entry for Attie, as Mrs. A. G. – resting in lot 45, section 3, range 1, and grave 13.

I wonder if Andrew placed the stone for his mother.  Maybe he didn't care for Mr. Qualls?


Are you wondering what's up with all the "letter" posts? I am participating in the Blogging from A to Z Challenge (links to official page). This challenge lasts through the month of April, with Sundays off.  Each day follows a different letter prompt, in order, from A to Z.  Click here to see all my letter posts on one page (in reverse order).  Though this is my second year in the challenge, it's my first with two blogs.  My theme here is "kinfolk direct." Versus any name from the one name study, these genealogy and history posts all involve someone to which I am related.  You may follow along with me by RSS feed and other social media platforms listed at the top of the sidebar.  I and other bloggers in the challenge on Twitter will also be using #atozchallenge.

I'm also participating with Southern Graves.  This blog as a whole is one of my themes – telling the tales of tombstones, primarily from those found in the Southern United States and usually the State of Georgia.

Are you participating in the challenge, too? Please leave a link to your blog in the comments, I'd love to pay you a visit.  Good luck to all involved!

2 comments:

Kristin said...

I guess Qualls was already dead when she died? I wondered how long they were married. And then, maybe the son just didn't like him, like you said.
Finding Eliza

Molly of Molly's Canopy said...

I don't know how pre-planned funerals were back then, but is it possible that the stone was purchased and engraved ahead of time -- during Addie's first marriage, possibly when her first husband died? That might be another explanation for the absence of a Qualls surname on the her stone. Great research as always -- and congrats on coming up with a letter Q!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin