03 February 2018

Children of Ardenia Lincecum Bigham

ChildrenofArdeniaLincecumAs mentioned in this space previously, Ardenia Tennessee "Tinnie" Lincecum (1865-1940) was a daughter of Leander W. C. Lincecum and Tennessee Levy.  At about age 17, this daughter married George P. Bigham, son of Elihu "Ail" Bigham and Martha M. Cook, on 3 August 1882 in Williamson County, Texas.

Ardenia and George had seven children, one being an infant who died about the age of 3.  Here's a little more detail about the other six (my 4th cousins, 4x removed):

- Lee Hugh Bigham was born 8 May 1883 in Bell County, Texas.  He spent most of his life laboring around the farm.  A more specific occupation and place of employment can be found on Lee's 1918 World War I draft registration card:  he was a Ginner at the Katy Electric Gin in Temple, Bell County.  An advertisement for this service provider is found in a September 1919 edition of the Temple Daily Telegram:

katyelectricgin

On 2 September 1906 at Bell County, Lee married Catherine Elizabeth "Lizzie Kate" Hinders (b. 1885) of Ohio.  The couple had at least five children.  Four of them were Iola Marie "Ola May" Love (d. 1998); Andrew Ernist Bigham (1910-1980); Robert Lee Bigham (1912-1990); and William Ellis Bigham (1918-1978).

Based on an entry for the 1930 Hartley County, Texas Federal census, it appears Lee (before his death) and Lizzie were sharecroppers.  The "monthly rental" for their home was noted as "1/2 Crop."

lizziebigham1930census

Lee Hugh Bigham died 1 April 1930, 25 days prior to the taking of the above census, at Dalhart, Dallam County, Texas.  He was a victim of "Intestinal Ulcerations" and Meningitis.  Burial was at the Memorial Park in Dalhart.  Lizzie, who did not marry again, died 18 April 1973 at Dalhart, Hartley County, Texas.  She was also buried at the Memorial Park in Dalhart.

- Robert Monroe Bigham was born 18 October 1885 at Temple, Bell County, Texas.  He, like his brother, knew his way around a farm.  He was once a stockman, as well as a laborer on a rice farm.  Robert also tried his hand with the railroad as a track foreman for the Galveston, Harrisburg and San Antonio Railway, part of the second railroad west of the Mississippi River.

Robert and family were counted for the 1910 Federal census in Headrick, Jackson County, Oklahoma, but the rest of his life was spent in Texas.

Robert married Lula Ciamantha Calk (d. 1963) about 1905 or 1906.  The couple had at least six children.  Five of them were Clayton, Temple, Myrle Evelyn (m. Laurence Chandler), Noble, and Evans.

Robert Monroe Bigham died 24 February 1962 at Houston, Harris County, Texas.  He was buried at Lancaster Cemetery in Temple, Bell County, Texas.

- James Luke "Jim" Bigham, a veteran of World War I, was born 10 October 1887 in Temple, Bell County, Texas.  Farming was the way he made his living, and he was specifically working a poultry farm about 1930.

Jim married Olevia F. Butler of Kentucky about 1920, and the couple had at least six children.

Jim Bigham died 3 March 1961 at Temple, and was laid to rest at Lancaster Cemetery.  A transcription of his tombstone:

James Luke Bigham
Texas
Mech Btry C 21 Fld Arty
World War I
Oct 10, 1887 - March 3, 1961

sbchapman- Sallie Ann Bigham was born 6 January 1889 at Temple, Bell County, Texas.  On 12 April 1914 in Bell County, Sallie married George C. Chapman (1895-1945).  The couple appears to have divorced before 1930, when Sallie was heading her household and working as a laborer in the laundry industry.

Before separating, Sallie and George had two daughters, Willie Mae Chapman Francis (1915-2001) and Irene N. Chapman Denton (1918-2010).

Sallie Anna Bigham Chapman died December 1969 at Temple, and was buried at Lancaster Cemetery.

- William Nix Bigham, another veteran of World War I, was born 23 February 1891 at Temple, Bell County, Texas.  He spent all of his life in Bell County, occupied as a farmer and rancher.  The exception being the time William served in the United States Army, of which one year was spent overseas.

About 1920, William married Lillie Butler.  The couple had at least two children.  One was a daughter named Jonibel, who passed away in 1958 at the young age of 23 due to complications from Pneumonia.

William Nix Bigham died on Christmas Day 1975 at Holland, Bell County, Texas.  He was laid to rest at Lancaster Cemetery.

- Belle Bigham, whose first or middle name might have been Daisy, was born 19 October 1896 at Temple, Bell County, Texas.  She married Edward P. "Ed" Kenney of New York about 1914 or 1915.  He was an oil refinery inspector.  A short time after their marriage, Belle and Ed moved to Baytown in Harris County, Texas.  Belle spent most, if not all, of her remaining days there.  The couple had at least two children.

Ed died in 1945.  I believe Belle was married again – 26 years later – to Richard C. Gonzalez.  Less than three years after that, on 23 January 1974 at Baytown, Belle passed away.  She was buried next to her first husband at Hill of Rest Cemetery.  There is no mention of the Gonzalez surname on the tombstone Belle shares with Edward P. Kenney.

Ancestry.com

29 January 2018

Individual Report for George P. Bigham, Husband of Ardenia Lincecum

George P. Bigham was born 17 August 1854 in Texas to Elihu "Ail" Bigham (1822-1895) and Martha M. Cook (1823-1909).

On one occasion, I found George's surname written as Bingham.  Other than that, it's pretty consistent in records.  Many researchers have George's middle initial standing for Patton.  I have only personally seen his full name written out once, and the middle initial stood for Pinkney.  This was from a death certificate for a son, in which a grandson of George's was supposed to have provided the information.

rmbighamdeath
[via FamilySearch.org]

My attempts at getting a source for "Patton" have been unsuccessful.  Would someone in the know care to share?

George P. Bigham married Ardenia Tennessee "Tinnie" Lincecum (1865-1940), daughter of L. W. C. Lincecum and Tennessee M. Levy, on 3 August 1882 at Williamson County, Texas.  The couple had seven children, six of which were – Lee Hugh, Robert Monroe, James Luke, Sallie Ann, William Nix, and Belle.

George's older brother, Rufus Monroe "Rufe" Bigham, also married into the Lincecum family when he wed Ardenia's older sister Sallie.

George P. Bigham died 7 January 1930 at Temple, Bell County, Texas.  Cause of death was noted as "Bright's Disease," and he was buried at Lancaster Cemetery.

Individual Facts:
  • Census:  18 June 1860 / Belton, Bell County, Texas
  • Occupation:  June 1880 / Raising Stock at Bell County, Texas
  • Census:  11 June 1880 / Bell County, Texas
  • Occupation:  June 1900 / Farmer at Bell County, Texas
  • Census:  9 June 1900 / Bell County, Texas
  • Occupation:  May 1910 / Farmer at Bell County, Texas
  • Census:  2 May 1910 / Bell County, Texas
  • Census:  13 January 1920 / Bell County, Texas
  • Occupation:  January 1930 / Retired Farmer at Bell County, Texas
  • Address:  January 1930 / 11 South 7th Street, Temple, Bell County, Texas

Sources available upon request.

Ancestry.com

28 January 2018

Individual Report for Ardenia T. Lincecum Bigham (1865-1940)

Individual Report - ATLBighamArdenia Tennessee "Tinnie" Lincecum was born 27 January 1865 in Williamson County, Texas.  She was a daughter of Leander W. C. Lincecum (d. 1883) and his fourth wife, Tennessee M. Levy (1836-1910).

Ardenia, at least in a few instances, was also known as "Dean." Other spellings of her name abound.  Some examples:

  • Ardenia Linccum
  • Ardena / Ardeana Lincecum
  • Lenie Lincescum
  • Ardenia Limcume
  • Tenysee M. Lincecomb
  • Ardenia T. Lincicum

On one occasion, I found Ardenia's maiden name written as "Lingstom."

At about age 17, Ardenia married George P. Bigham, son of Elihu "Ail" Bigham and Martha M. Cook, on 3 August 1882 in Williamson County, Texas.

Ardenia's older sister, Sallie Marcella Lincecum, had married George's older brother, Rufus Monroe "Rufe" Bigham, several years earlier.

sbchapmanArdenia and George had seven children.  One seems to have been born and died in between census years.  Researchers suggest the child was named Fountain Rogers Bigham (1892-1895).  The other six were as follows:

  • Lee Hugh Bigham (1883-1930)
  • Robert Monroe Bigham (1885-1962)
  • James Luke "Jim" Bigham (1887-1961)
  • Sallie Ann Bigham Chapman (1889-1969)
  • William Nix Bigham (1891-1975)
  • Belle Bigham Kenney Gonzalez (1896-1974)

George and Ardenia were married almost 48 years before being parted by his death in 1930.  Some marital strife from about five years into their partnered life was captured in the local newspaper.  At the time, the couple had two children, and Ardenia was pregnant with their third.

Temple Weekly Times (Texas)
Saturday, 9 July 1887 [via The Portal to Texas History]

A FAMILY TROUBLE.
A sad occurrence took place here yesterday.  A short time since, on account of domestic infelicity, Mrs. George Bigham, quit her husband's home and sought the home of her mother, Mrs. Lincecum, in this city, bringing with her her two young children.  Yesterday her husband followed her in and going to her mother's house succeeded in gaining possession of the two children, which he took with the intention of carrying back to his home.  After he brought them down town and placed them in his wagon, a warrant was sworn out by Mrs. Lincecum before Justice Lowry, charging him with assault.  Upon Constable Chinn making an effort to execute the warrant he met with the most determined resistance and it required the combined efforts of the constable, Deputy Marshal Baker and several citizens were summoned from the bystanders to effect Bigham's arrest, without resort to personal violence, which the officers sought to avoid.  Bigham was taken to the calaboose and locked up and his brother took charge of his wagon, team and innocent little children and carried them home, ignorant of the trouble which involved the father.  The scene on the street, upon the arrest of Bigham drew an immense throng together and universal sympathy was expressed for the little ones…

In 1924, Ardenia's sister Montie died at the age of 57 under a curious circumstance. You may read about it here in another post.

George P. Bigham died 7 January 1930 and was laid to rest at Lancaster Cemetery in Temple, Bell County, Texas.  Just a few short months later, Ardenia had to deal with the death of her first-born son.  Lee Hugh Bigham died 1 April 1930 at Dalhart, Dallam County, Texas.  His life was cut short by intestinal ulcerations and meningitis.

1930 continued to be a rough year when two months after the death of Lee, Ardenia had to bury her sister Sallie. Mercifully, the rest of Ardenia's children outlived her.  Per her death certificate, cousin Dean died 18 January 1940.  The gravestone at Lancaster Cemetery appears to have the incorrect death year of 1934.

30+ years later, Ardenia's death month and day would become my birth month and day.

Take all mistakes as good wishes.

Ancestry.com

Blog Widget by LinkWithin