30 July 2009

3 Aultmans of the Beauregard Volunteers

Recently, I've been posting about the Aultman and Mims families. Ella Aultman Mims was my 1st cousin, 4x removed-in-law. Her parents were Emanuel and Mary Aultman. While researching cousin Ella, I would often come across information regarding her parents. This is because Ella lost her husband, Emmett J. Mims, less than a year after they were married. While Emmett was laid to rest in Fort Valley, Georgia, Ella and her infant son returned to her parents' home. She never re-married, and lived with or near her parents for the rest of their lives. In fact, I found Ella's small granite marker in Hillcrest Cemetery, Reynolds, Taylor County, Georgia because I noticed her parents' zinc marker from afar. She was buried next to them.

While viewing and photographing the zinc grave marker for Emanuel and Mary Aultman, I noticed an iron Southern Cross of Honor at the foot of Emanuel's grave. There is no mention of his Confederate service on his marker, however. Obituaries for Emanual Aultman (usually referred to as Capt. Emanuel Aultman) state he served through the Civil War.

A quick search of Ancestry's U.S. Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles database show Emanuel Aultman, a resident of Houston County, enlisted 27 May 1861 as 2nd Sergt. in Co C, GA 6th Infantry Regiment. He was mustered out 3 July 1861. Knowing that units are often reorganized and restructured, I figured Emanuel re-enlisted or attached himself somehow to another company.

A jaunt to Footnote revealed a bigger story. It turns out, three Aultmans enlisted into the same company on the same day, 27 May 1861: Emanuel, John D., and Solomon. Emanuel and Solomon were sons of John Dawson and Caron Aultman. John D. might have been a brother of Emanuel and Solomon, but some say he was the son of Russell Aultman, indeed a brother of Emanuel and Solomon. My research has only begun, and I cannot say for sure.

Nonetheless, each Aultman has a story. Solomon was discharged October 1861 with a surgeon certificate of disability, but no details have yet been found. Wendell Croom's War-History of Company "C" states Private Solomon Aultman was among those "discharged on account of age and physical infirmities."

John D. Aultman died at a Virginia hospital November 1862 of typhoid disease contracted in the service.

Emanuel Aultman's Georgia Confederate Civil War Soldier file was more detailed and quite interesting. It seems that when his service cards were being compiled, there was some confusion as to what had happened to him. The first "Statement of Service Reference Slip" states Emanuel was not listed with his full name, but as "E. Aultman" on the muster roll for Co C, 6th Regt, GA Inf. The only roll on which he was found was for 30 June 1861, and he was absent on furlough granted 18 June. He was not found on subsequent rolls in Companies C or E through 30 April 1864.

The next page state [uncarded?] reems show Emanuel Aultman, Sergt. Co C, 6 GA Inf, C.S.A. recommended for discharge by the surgeon of the regt by reason of Epileptic fits 3 July 1861. It continues by saying no record of discharge found; no later record found.

That would have satisfied me, but there is more! A "Discharge on Surgeon's Certificate" was found:

Emanuel Aultman, 2nd Sergt, 6th GA, "Beauregard Vol." Comp C
Disease: Epileptic Convulsions

"Emanuel Aultman 2d sargent in the "Beauregard Volunteers" 6th regt Georgia Vol. was seized while on duty about two weeks ago with an epileptic fit, which lasted him for an hour, or more. I have attended him for such attacks previous to his going into service, and know that he is subject to them. He has ben on furlow at home for the past two weeks -- and I am informed that he has had several attacks during that time. Such attacks are apt to be increased, or brought on by an unusual excitement of [merit?]. And as such causes would frequently exist in the army I recommend that he be discharged from service. - C. H. Richardson, Surgeon 6th GA Regt"

I had not come across anything like this in my research before. It's neat information to find! While Emanuel Aultman was not fit for combat, his epilepsy did not stop him from having an otherwise long and productive life. He engaged in mercantile and agricultural pursuits for the remainder of his 85+ years, and an obituary from The Butler Herald states, "he left his family in good circumstances as he had accumulated a liberal share of this world's goods."

I "spotlighted" Emanuel's Discharge on Surgeon's Certificate at Footnote, and you can view it here.

29 July 2009

Buried on Christmas Morning

Obituary for Gussie Smith Mims:

26 December 1918
Macon Weekly Telegraph, Georgia
"DEATHS AND FUNERALS
MRS. EMMETT J. MIMS

REYNOLDS, Dec 25 -- The whole of Reynolds was cast into gloom at an early hour yesterday when the death of Mrs. Emmett J. Mims was announced. Mrs. Mims had been ill only a few hours. She was one of the most beloved young matrons of the community, and before her marriage about twelve years ago was a Miss Smith, of Grays, Jones county, where a number of her close relatives still reside. She is survived by her husband and three little sons whose ages range from seven and a half to eleven years.

The funeral was held this morning from the residence, conducted by the Rev. H. O. Fowler, of the Baptist church, of which deceased was a devoted member, and interment was in the town cemetery."

Gussie Smith Mims was my 2nd cousin, 3x removed-in-law.

28 July 2009

A Case of Mistaken Identity

While searching for an obituary for Emmett J. Mims, who died 1878-9, I came across an interesting news article about his son. On this date 104 years ago (28 July 1905) a man was found unconscious and dying under a railroad trestle near Milledgeville, Georgia. The body was identified as Emmett J. Mims of Reynolds, Georgia, my 2nd cousin, 3x removed. However, this turned out not to be the case.

29 July 1905
Macon Weekly Telegraph, Georgia
HENRY C. ROSS FALLS TO DEATH FROM TRAIN
UNCONSCIOUS AND DYING MAN IS FOUND UNDER TRESTLE NEAR MILLEDGEVILLE, GA -- FIRST BELIEVED TO BE EMMETT J. MIMS OF REYNOLDS -- IT WAS LATER FOUND TO BE INSURANCE MAN OF MACON

The body of a dying man, in all probability Henry C. Ross of 210 First street, Macon, was found under a trestle on the Georgia railroad near Milledgeville yesterday morning. The unconscious man was taken to Milledgeville, where he died late yesterday afternoon. He never recovered consciousness...

Mistaken Identity.
A peculiar feature of the deplorable accident was the fact that the body was first identified at Milledgeville as that of Emmett J. Mims of Reynolds, Ga., one of the most prominent citizens of that town. The body was taken in charge by the Masons and the Knights of Pythias at Milledgeville, and the relatives of Mr. Mims were notified. Mr. Mims' widowed mother was prostrated by the news.

A delegation of Masons and Knights of Pythias from Reynolds went over to Milledgeville, accompanied by Mr. Mims' grandfather, Capt. E. Aultman, but when they arrived in Milledgeville they found that the dead body was not that of Mr. Mims...

The shock wave that must've went through the Aultman/Mims family is unimaginable. First, upon being notified of the death of their son, grandson, husband, and father. Then, hours later, finding out he is indeed still alive. The article states Emmett's mother was prostrated by the news. This means she was so overcome with grief, she collapsed upon hearing of the death of her only child.

Here is a 1910 photo from the Georgia Archives Vanishing Georgia Collection. The photo is of members of the Knights of Pythias in Reynolds, Taylor County, Georgia. Emmett Mims is 5th on the bottom row. Some of these men might have been part of the delegation that accompanied his grandfather to Milledgeville five years earlier.

It turns out the story was not quite over. Emmett was aboard the excursion train to Charleston that day, and a fellow passenger possibly tried to connect him to the death of Mr. Ross.

2 August 1905
Macon Weekly Telegraph, Georgia
SNOW - GREENE HEARING NOT HELD YESTERDAY
MILLEDGEVILLE, Ga., Aug 1 -- The commitment trial of Snow and Greene, held for complicity in the death of Henry C. Ross, who was found dying under a trestle near here last Friday, did not take place today, as was expected...

...The statement was made yesterday in The Telegraph, on the authority of a passenger on the excursion, that Mr. Ross' coat was in the possession of Mr. Emmett J. Mims of Reynolds, Ga., who was on the train.

Mr. Mims writes as follows in denial:
REYNOLDS, Ga., Aug 1
Macon Telegraph: Please allow space for a correction on the article appearing in your issue this morning in regard to myself and the death of Mr. H. C. Ross.

The facts in the case are these. I met H. C. Ross on the Charleston excursion train at some junction near Macon I think the M. N. junction or just before we reached the junction, on his introducing himself to me and asking if I was going to Charleston I gave him my card. I have never had anything belonging to him in my possession. I heard a friend or a relative of his say that he had the coat of Ross in his grip and this was after we heard of his death on our return trip from Charleston somewhere near Augusta.
(Signed.) EMMETT J. MIMS

I haven't come across anything else regarding Emmett and the death of H. C. Ross. If you are interested, the entire first article is transcribed at the Old News blog.

23 July 2009

Emanuel & Mary Aultman's Zinc Grave Marker

Father
Emanuel Aultman
Born Jan 27, 1830
Died May 29, 1915
Asleep In Jesus
----------------
Mother
Mary Aultman
Wife of E. Aultman
Born Nov 11, 1830
Died Jan 16, 1914
Asleep In Jesus

Reynolds City Cemetery (aka Hillcrest Cemetery)
Taylor County, Georgia

Emanuel and Mary were the parents of my 4th cousin-in-law Ella Aultman (1859-1938). She married Emmett Mims in 1878. Ella is buried next to her parents in Reynolds City Cemetery.

19 July 2009

Fried Green Tomatoes

A little more than fifteen years ago, me, Mom, and Grandma visited Juliette, Georgia and the Whistle Stop Cafe. If you squint, you might be able to see Mom and Grandma in the photo. Juliette and the Whistle Stop was the setting for the 1991 film "Fried Green Tomatoes." You can catch a glimpse of the cafe in the movie trailer below.


Since this was only a few years after the movie, there were still quite a few little shops in the downtown area around the cafe, as well as a flea market / antique shop in the old grist mill across the river (the concrete structure can be seen in the background as a train goes by in the movie trailer).

I really enjoyed this little day trip in the summer of 1994, and I made sure to get this postcard to remember it by.


As the sign painted on the window says, the Whistle Stop was known for their fried green tomatoes. We, of course, had to go in and give them a try. I was a little excited since I had not had fried green tomatoes before. My mom and grandmother thought they were very good. As for me, I don't plan on ever having them again. :-)


This post was written for A Festival of Postcards, word prompt: "signs."

09 July 2009

lincecum, lincecum, lincecum


lincecum, lincecum, lincecum, originally uploaded by binkitybonk.

Found this on Flickr. Pretty cool to see my last name displayed in that fashion!

08 July 2009

Lincecum Grocery


This is how I remember my great grandparents, Georgia Ellen "Trigg" Hector and Charley Wilbur Lincecum.

In this second picture, Grandpa Charley is holding me. It's Thanksgiving 1975 in Missouri. I can see clearly that I am happy in his arms. Little did I know that I had less than 10 more months to have them all to myself. My brother was born September 1976. :-) I don't remember much of life before my brother, and it's hard to imagine Trigg and Charley had a life before me!

The newest edition of the Smile for the Camera Blog Carnival has a topic of "Worked." I could easily have discussed the farm. Charley's father, Francis Marion Lincecum, left his land in Hickory Ridge, Missouri to be divided among his children when he passed on. Charley farmed his portion and eventually bought out his siblings to own and operate all of the land. I can recall seeing a picture of Charley in his farming attire, surrounded by farming equipment. If memory serves correctly, it was a newspaper clipping in which he was interviewed about the Great Depression. And family stories suggest Grandma Trigg was a good gardener. I do not have possession of any photos to illustrate these times. But that's not the occupation I want to focus on, anyway.


In about 1950, Charley and Trigg bought a grocery store in Delta, Missouri. I'm not really sure why they decided on this. Maybe they knew, as they began to age, it would be harder and harder to keep up with farm maintenance. I believe another reason for the purchase was it was intended to be Lincecum & Son Grocery. My grandfather, however, had other plans. He entered the U.S. Air Force instead of sticking around Delta. I'm sure Great-Grandpa Charley was a little upset, but there were no hard feelings towards his son. Grandpa B. J. went on to see the world, and he made sure he shared it with his parents.

This is my favorite picture from the days of Lincecum Grocery. Charley and Trigg at the register -- posing, but not quite posing. The date on the back says December 1954. Next is a truely awesome photo from inside the store. Trigg is near the register, and Charley is across the aisle from her.


I wasn't around to watch my great-grandparents during the days of Lincecum Grocery. I have been driven by the old brick store,though, and it still stands today. I'm thrilled to have the knowledge of this bit of family history, as well as a few photos to "see for myself."

This final image is in a frame on a shelf a little more than a foot above my computer screen. The frame is a simple one. At the top is printed "A Family Is Forever." Lord, I'm glad that is true.


03 July 2009

Sophia Hyatt Buried at Sea

Sophia Hyatt was born 27 March 1804, the daughter of Charles Hyatt. She married John Smythe Richardson 9 April 1827 in Providence, Rhode Island. Elizabeth Buford Richardson wrote about Sophia in her book A Genealogical Record of the Richardson and Buford Families:

"She was delicate, but the change from the northern clime to this southern home agreed well with her; she took on flesh which made her even more beautiful. She was intelligent, cultured, and well read, and she kept up with the leading topics of her day. Although it was more than twenty-five years before the war between the sections culminated, yet at that remote period she was quick to discern the unfairness dealt by northern politicians to her adopted southland, whose cause she heartily endorsed. Could she then have looked through the vista of time she would have seen her own four noble boys, grown to warrior men, in battle array against the northern foe. But she was brave as well as true and just, and had she been with us in the hour of offended rights, her kiss of good-bye to her soldier boys would have been accompanied by the buckling on of their armor.

When twelve sunny years in her southern home had passed, and she had been the mother of eight children (five were living), a bronchial cough developed. Cuba was highly recommended as a health resort for such troubles. She was taken there in the winter of 1839-40. For awhile she seemed to improve, but suddenly grew worse and died on March 14, 1840. An effort was made to bring her remains home, but it became necessary to bury them at sea. She had been reared in the Episcopal Church, so the Episcopal service for the “Burial of the dead at sea” was used, and thus she was buried in the silent hour of night. Why in the night? Her first born was on that vessel. His young heart must not be further lacerated. The casket was taken from the box in which it was enclosed, the box again closed and left in place. Hearts were touched when at times on the following day, as hitherto, and so on to the close of the voyage, that dear boy, sad and lonely, was seen sitting by that empty box."

John Smythe Richardson, eldest son of John Smythe and Sophia Hyatt Richardson, was only 15 years of age at the time of his mother's death and that sad, lonely voyage.

02 July 2009

Thankful Thursday: A Genealogical Record of the Richardson and Buford Families Digitized!

I am so thankful to Mr. Philip J. Ofrias, Jr! He digitized the 1906 book by Elizabeth Buford Richardson entitled A Genealogical Record with Reminiscences of the Richardson and Buford Families. The book is full of information that adds to a few allied lines in my family tree. I've not been through it all, yet, but spent a few hours working with it yesterday.

We must remember, though, this information is to be used as a guideline. I'll have to go back and further prove all the data I glean from this book.

The author, Elizabeth Buford Richardson, was the daughter of John Smythe Richardson and wife Sophia Hyatt. Her research goes back to the early 1700's and comes up to the time of her writing -- covering almost 200 years.

Thanks, again, Mr. Ofrias, for the work it took to digitize this book and make it available to the masses.
Blog Widget by LinkWithin